Click here for our mobile app
SIMSClassCharts SIMSLaunchpad ParentPayParentPay Report AbuseReport Abuse
Language

Selby High School

Selby High School

Staff List

Executive Leadership Team

Principal:                     Mr Nick Hinchliffe

Vice Principals:           Mrs Joanne Carter-Mills
                                      Mr Stuart Lewis
                                      Mrs Amanda Lumb 

Commercial Director:     Mrs Kerry Longley

 

Senior Leadership Team (including the Executive Leadership Team) 

Assistant Principals:    Mr Carl Cousins
                                      Mr Matthew Sinclair (Designated Safeguarding Lead) 

Deputy Assistant Principals:  Miss Vicki Gorton
                                                  Miss Gail Smith
                                                  Mrs Caroline Young (SENCO)   

Extended Senior Leadership Team (including the Senior Leadership Team)

Associate Assistant Principal:           Miss Samantha Johnson 
T&L Lead Practitioner:                       Mrs Samantha Sheard                                                                       


Mathematics Faculty

Mathematics
Mr Christopher Jones (HoF & CAL Mathematics)
Mr Iain Spence (ACAL Mathematics & Year 7 MPC)
Mrs Linda Thacker (ACAL Mathematics & Year 8 MPC)
Mrs Rachel Blatchford
Miss Charlotte Cole
Miss Freya Kirk
Mr Terry Katebe
Miss Melissa Samwell
Mrs Naomi Sellars
Miss Sarah Smith (Pupil Premium Champion)
Miss Sarah Walmsley (ACAL Mathematics & Year 10 Mathematics Progress Co-ordinator)

E.Bacc. Faculty

Mrs Sarah Wardell (HoF) 

Geography
Mr Colum McArdle (CAL Geography & Head of Mason House)
Mr Stephen Hawksworth (Head of Hockney House)
Mr Peter Mitchell

History
Miss Sarah Burgess (CAL History)
Mr Matthew Burnitt (Year 9 Leader & CAL Sociology)
Miss Henna Iqbal
Miss Sarah McCabe
Mrs Abigail Minton (Year 11 Leader)

Modern Foreign Languages
Miss Rebecca Harwood (CAL MFL & Head of Garrett House)
Miss Jane Ashworth
Mrs Alison Haigh
Mrs Lindsey Watson

Religious Education
Miss Hannah Gibson (CAL RE & Life Development)
Miss Henna Iqbal

Sociology
Mr Matthew Burnitt (Year 9 Leader & CAL Sociology)

English & Media Studies Faculty

English
Mr Gary Bowell (HoF & CAL English)
Mrs Rowena Pickering (ACAL English)
Mrs Alix Charlton
Mr Carl Cousins (AP)
Mr James Dyke (Ensuring Progress at KS3 Co-ordinator)
Mr Will Khambatta (T&L Coach)
Mrs Helen Metcalfe (Literacy Leader)
Mrs Nicola Welsh (Literacy Champion)
Mrs Kathryn Whitaker (Year 7 Leader & Transition Co-ordinator)
Mr Joseph Williams

Media Studies
Mr Ben Patchesa (CAL Media Studies)

 
Science Faculty

Science
Miss Rebecca Brigg (HoF & CAL Science)
Mrs Jenny Mackey (ACAL Science and Health & Safety)
Mrs Sophie Bell (KS4 Science Progress Co-ordinator)
Mr Simeon Birchall 
Mrs Katherine Fielden (KS3 Science Progress Co-ordinator)
Mr Alistair Foster (Temporary Cover)
Mr Christopher Gilbert
Miss Vicky Gorton (DAP)
Mr Josh Lewis
Mrs Samantha Sheard (LP T&L)
Mr Matthew Sinclair (AP & DSL)
Miss Jo Tattersall
Mrs Sarah Wardell (HoF) 

Computer Science
Mr Shaun Martin (CAL Computer Studies and Business & Enterprise)
Miss Kathryn Levitt (T&L Coach for the Most Able)
Miss Jennie Crackles

Performance & Creative Arts Faculty

PE and Games
Mr Derek Block (HoF & CAL PE)
Mr Stephen Field (ACAL PE)
Miss Lucy Holt
Miss Samantha Johnson (AAP & Dance Co-ordinator) 
Mr Ben Sheehan (Head of Palin House)
Miss Gail Smith (DAP)
Miss Jenna Strain

Design and Technology
Mr Simon Birkenshaw (CAL D&T & Careers & Work Experience Co-ordinator)
Mrs Margaret Gibbons (ACAL D&T)
Mrs Lynne Bentley (Year 8 Leader)
Mrs Rebecca Cooper (T&L Coach)
Mr Andrew Graham

Art
Mrs Nicola Whattam (CAL Art & Photography)
Mr David Breen 

Music
Mr Heath Lanzillotti (CAL Music, Music Technology & Stage Sound Co-ordinator)
Mrs Laura Stephenson 
Miss Anne Todd (Maternity Cover)

Drama
Mrs Elizabeth Roberts (Year 10 Leader & CAL Drama)
Mrs Nicole Sullivan (Arts Specialism Enrichment Co-ordinator)

 

Ensuring Entitlement, SEND & SSC

Mrs Caroline Young (DAP - SENCO)
Miss Lizzie Crawford (Assistant SENCO)

 

Administration

Mrs Caroline Airth (PA to Principal & SLT)
Mrs Sharon Baron (Exams Officer)
Mrs Lorraine Chambers (Fundraiser & Community Liaison Officer)
Mrs Tina Clayton (SSC Ensuring Entitlement Officer)
Miss Hollie Cobb (Reprographics & Admin Officer)
Miss Laura Currey (Media, Communications & Admin Officer)
Mrs Jeanette Durnin (Student Services Officer)
Mrs Janet Falkingham (Work Experience/Careers Co-ordinator)
Mrs Heather Gemmell (Finance Officer)
Mrs Joan Gibson (Student Services Officer)
Mrs Marie Lyon (Reprographics & Admin Officer)
Miss Jill Pulleyne (Data & Attendance Officer)
Mrs Gillian Reed (Office Manager & Cover Officer)
Mrs Pam Thomas (Receptionist & Admin Officer)
Mrs Kirsty Ward (Catering Manager)
Mrs Kelly Wood (Finance Officer)
Miss Lauren Wood (Data Manager)

 

Personalised Support Team Mentors

Mrs Eunice Mouncer (Lead Mentor)
Mrs Emma Elgie (Student Support Welfare Mentor)
Mr David Gill
Mrs Angela Hunter
Mrs Angela Moughan

 

Internal Exclusion

Mr Jamie Williamson (Internal Exclusion Officer)
Mrs Dawn Collins (Internal Exclusion Teaching Assistant)

 

School Social Worker

Miss Jane Holman

Senior Advanced Teaching Assistants

Mrs Lisa Cawkwell (Communications & Interaction Needs)
Miss Alison Cole (Cognitive & Learning Needs: Numeracy)
Miss Lauren Darley (Cognitive & Learning Needs: Literacy)
Mrs Cheryl Hindle (English as an Additional Language)
Mrs Elizabeth Millard (Social, Emotional & Mental Health)
Miss Sarah Tasker-Lynch (Sensory & Physical Impairments)

Advanced Teaching Assistants

Miss Donna Brown
Mrs Ann Irving
Miss Amy Ridley
Mrs Monika Thornton

General Teaching Assistants

Mrs Gemma Adamson
Mrs Vicky Booth
Mrs Janine O'Boyle
Mrs Samantha Smales
Mrs Sharon Waters
                                          

Higher Level Teacher Assistants

Mrs Emma Butler
Mrs Rose Hall
Mrs Sally Lewis
Mr Stephen Morton

 

Technicians

Miss Lynne Eagles (Senior Science Technician)
Mrs Katrina Newey (Science) 
Miss Amy Hurdle (Apprentice Science Technician)

Mr Andrew Watson (Technology Technician & Premises Officer)
Mrs Susan Mansell (Art & Technology Technician) 

Mr Thomas Harland (ICT Manager)
Mr Chris Daniel (ICT Technician)
Mr Charlie Smith (ICT Technician)

 

Learning Resource Centre

Mrs Lesley Cobb (LRC Manager)

 

School Site Team

Mr Peter Grundy (Facilities Manager)
Mr Wayne Roughley (Assistant Facilities Manager)
Mr Simon Cahill (Premises Officer)
Mr Karl Standing (Premises Officer)
Mrs Angela Kitchen (Lunchtime Supervisor)

 

Food 4 Thought

Mrs Kirsty Ward (Catering Manager)
Mrs Anne Selley (Catering Supervisor)
Mrs Carol Whiteley (Catering Supervisor)       
Mrs Claire Cauley     
Mrs Elaine Halliday
Ms Dorota Koza
Mrs Margaret Legge
Mrs Debra Little               
Mrs Debra Rowley          
Mrs Hayley Wright-Brook

 

Cleaning

Mrs Sarah Cooke (Cleaning Supervisor)
Mrs Gill Church
Mrs Marina Denton
Mrs Katarzyna Dolat
Mrs Elaine Halliday
Mrs Janet Harpin
Mrs Anna Janicka
Mrs Joanna Kielbowicz
Miss Anita Kukowska
Mrs Marie Margiotta
Miss Rebecca Olliman
Mrs Michelle Suttle
Mrs Andrea Thompson